?

Log in

I appreciate that this community is nearly dead, and this may be… - livejournal uk [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
livejournal uk

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 13th, 2016|09:17 am]
livejournal uk

livejournal_uk

[radiantsoul]
I appreciate that this community is nearly dead, and this may be somewhat driven but the Russian spam and the offensive posting my mantriddrone are probably not helping.

Anyone know how we go about getting a more active moderator?
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: digital_jay
2016-06-13 10:27 am (UTC)
I would be more than happy to step up and do it, but it needs the owner/creator of the community to admin/mod someone, who was/is the owner of the community?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iddewes
2016-06-13 10:59 am (UTC)
According to the profile it's rookin who appears not to have updated his journal since 2011, so I wonder if he's even contactable...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: radiantsoul
2016-06-13 11:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I sent Rookin a message about this a month ago and have heard nothing back.

I don't want a heavily moderated community, but some of the images in here will drive away the few people who are left.

There are several hundred livejournal users left in the UK, but most are not going to see much value in this community as it is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: digital_jay
2016-06-13 01:39 pm (UTC)
Agreed, I had kinda left but this post was flagged up and it made me come back, as it would be a pity not to have some kind of community. I don't know what if anything can be done if Rookin has gone. Contacting support might be of use but I don't think so.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: copycatkiller
2016-06-13 01:44 pm (UTC)
This has come up a few times. Rookin's never been keen to hand over the community to anyone else, as far as I recall. He gave other people mod powers at one point but I think they were people he knew personally rather than active community members, and they seem to be long gone.

In short, I don't fancy your chances.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffthelion
2016-06-13 01:54 pm (UTC)
How about you create a new LJUK under a slightly different title, advertise the fact on this community and invite all the active users that you mention are left in the UK, a fresh start perhaps?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daisychain1957
2016-06-13 02:35 pm (UTC)
Great idea :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffthelion
2016-06-13 08:16 pm (UTC)
Cheers!

It appears that they have managed to get in contact with the original owner of this though... see below!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jabbawokki
2016-06-13 02:52 pm (UTC)
I've contacted rookin and he has made radiant soul and I moderators. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sharrainchains
2016-06-13 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jabbawokki
2016-06-13 08:45 pm (UTC)
No probs :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffthelion
2016-06-13 08:15 pm (UTC)
Yay, nice one :)!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jabbawokki
2016-06-13 08:45 pm (UTC)
:D I've deleted a load of posts by that Mantriddrone person and banned him from posting / commenting. At least I think I have. Will have a proper look tomorrow on a pc and try and get rid of the other spam stuff..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffthelion
2016-06-13 08:58 pm (UTC)
I didn't mind his stuff, personally but thanks for all your efforts trying to drum up numbers who participate in this place :).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jabbawokki
2016-06-13 09:48 pm (UTC)
Did he post anything worthwhile? All I could see was porn.. & offensive images.. I assumed it was a lj that had been hacked.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffthelion
2016-06-13 10:33 pm (UTC)
He posted inflammatory material (pictures of Jimmy Saville with various Prime Ministers and dignitaries etc) and replied to comments too, I saw him as the local troll on this board, I'm sure others don't view him as fondly, ha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: radiantsoul
2016-06-14 07:42 am (UTC)
The line is between posting views that incite comments and posting view that mean people remove this community from their friends page. I think that line was well and truly crossed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffthelion
2016-06-15 09:17 pm (UTC)
Fair enough, I can respect the Mod's call on this one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sharrainchains
2016-06-13 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you for stepping up like this!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: red_voodoo
2016-06-14 11:39 am (UTC)
*waves*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: radiantsoul
2016-06-14 01:27 pm (UTC)
Hello!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)